Skip to main content
2023

ᒥᔪᐲᐦᑕᐦᐋᓱᑖᐤ ᒋᓃᒨᑖᓇᐧᐋᐤ

Post-Secondary Student Services Conference

2023
Friday, April 21 – Sunday, April 23

Opportunity for our current post-secondary students to:

  • Build a network of peers
  • Meet with potential employers
  • Streamline their academic path leading to future employment

Cree organizations and entities are invited to
meet with the students and other partners
as we continue to align our efforts in
building capacity in Eeyou Istchee. 

Panel Discussions with previous graduates

Networking Opportunities

Friday evening Meet and Greet to network with peers, delegates and employers.

Banquet dinner on Saturday with dancing to follow.

Career fair style of employer engagement

Keynotes

Raymond Jolly

Sunday, April 23, 9 a.m. - Canada Hall 2

Raymond Jolly is from the Cree First Nation of Waskaganish and is the founder & CEO of Eeyou Istchee Lifestyle.

Dr. Sarah Pashagumskum

Saturday, April 22, 9 a.m. - Canada Hall 2

Dr. Pashagumskum is the Chairperson of the Cree School Board and has a background in First Nations education, language and culture its preservation.

Dr. Kevin Brousseau

Saturday, April 22, 1:30 p.m. - Canada Hall 2

Dr. Brousseau is a Wāswānipīwiyiniw (Waswanipi Cree) who practices full-time as a family doctor in Oujé-Bougoumou. He is also a lexicographer of Cree known for his dictionaries of Moose Cree and East Cree and holds a BA and MA in linguistics.

Gathering - Develop - Building - Iiyiyiuihtiwin - Growth - Opportunity - Empower - Miyupiitahsutaau

Agenda 2023

Friday, April 21 PM

1:30 On-Site Registration Rideau Canal Atrium (Second Floor)
5:00 Meet & Greet - Reception Dinner Trillium Ballroom
6:00
  • Opening Prayer
  • Land Acknowledgement
  • Drumming with traditional Pow Wow Dancers
6:30
  • Introduction - Master of Ceremonies, Joshua Iserhoff
  • Welcoming Remarks
    • Director General Caroline Mark
    • Francois Bobbish - Director of Post Secondary Student Services
  • Overview of PSSC and functions/services

Saturday, April 22

7:00

Stretch & Flex ClassesRideau Canal Atrium

Breakfast with Elders Roderick & Janie PachanoTrillium

9:00 Keynote – Dr. Sarah Pash Canada Hall 2
9:30

Workshops

  • Cree History, Values and Traditional Activities [Info] Gatineau Room
  • Media – Communications Room 104
  • Staying Informed Staying Safe Room 201
  • CNG Commerce & Industry – Programs & Services [Info] Room 202
  • Iiyiyuu Shuuwiiyaan, Business Development – Eeyou Istchee Room 203
  • Building Online Brands [Info] Room 204
  • Nuturing Your Mental Health Room 209
  • Midwifery [Info] Room 210
  • Lateral Kindness [Info] Room 211
  • Apatisiiwin Skills Development – How to Write a Resume [Info] Room 212
  • CSB Panel (Café Theme) – Previous Grads Canada Hall 1
  • 10:45 Medicine Wheel Teachings Room 105
10:45

(Workshops continues)

Booth Visits – Networking Canada Hall 2

12:00 Lunch Break
1:30 Keynote – Kevin Brousseau Canada Hall 2
2:15

Workshops

  • Cree History, Values and Traditional Activities [Info] Gatineau Room
  • Media – Communications Room 104
  • Self-Love [Info] Room 201
  • CNG Department of Environment – Overview & Services Room 202
  • Entrepreneurship in Eeyou Istchee [Info] Room 203
  • Housing - Private Ownership Program [Info] Room 204
  • Nuturing Your Mental Health Room 209
  • Board of Compensation/CREECO Room 210
  • Midwifery [Info] Room 211
  • Staying Informed Staying Safe Room 212
  • CSB Panel (Café theme) – Current and Former Cree School Board Employees Canada Hall 1

Booth Visits Canada Hall 2

5:00

Banquet Trillium

  • Speakers:
    • Grand Chief Mandy Gull,
    • Adrian Gunner - Grand Youth Chief
    • Bertie Wapachee - Chairperson - Cree Health Board Social Services of James Bay
  • Entertainment, Special guests: Students Talent - Into Overdrive (Band) - HLG Entertainment (DJ)
   

Sunday, April 23

7:00

Sound Therapy & Meditation Rideau Canal Atrium

Breakfast with Elders David & Anna Bosum Trillium

9:00 Keynote – Raymond Jolly Canada Hall 2
9:30

Workshops

  • Cree History, Values and Traditional Activities [Info] Gatineau Room
  • Media – Communications Room 104
  • Lateral Kindness [Info] Room 201
  • Board of Compensation/CREECO Room 202
  • Saving & Budgeting [Info] Room 203
  • Building Online Brandings [Info] Room 204
  • Nuturing Your Mental Health Room 209
  • The Future of Digital Learning in Eeyou Istchee Room 210
  • CSB Panel (Café Theme) – Previous Grads Room 211
  • Apatisiiwin Skills Development – Journey of Journeyman Room 212
10:30 Health Break
10:45

(Workshops continues)

Booth Visits – Networking Canada Hall 2

12:00 Lunch Break
1:30

Speakers
•  Stella Lameboy-Gilpin
, Deputy Director General of Adult & Higher Learning
•  Derrick Neeposh
, Chairperson/President of BOC/CREECO

2:15

Workshops

  • Cree History, Values and Traditional Activities [Info] Gatineau Room
  • Final Panel – Leadership/Head Administrators Canada Hall 2
 3:00

Closing Ceremony

  • Closing Remarks- Chairperson Sarah Pashagumskum
  • Closing Prayer/Drum Song